Privacy Policy

Hovingham Estate is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and our use of your personal information is governed by this Privacy Policy.

Hovingham Estate includes; Hovingham Farms, Hovingham Trust, The Marcus Worsley Settlement, The Worsley 2014 Settlement and Globalridge Ltd.

All references to ‘we’ ‘us’ ‘our’ or ‘Company’ means Hovingham Estate and includes any employee of Hovingham Estate.

1. Who we are

Hovingham Estate is the Data controller for the personal information that it, and its’ associated companies, collects and uses about you. We will treat your personal information as confidential and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and your personal information will only be shared with others in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If there are any changes to the way in which your personal information is used, this Privacy Policy will be updated.

2. What personal information do we collect?

We will collect your full name and contact details (such as phone number, email address and postal address) from you whenever you engage with us.

In addition, if we are providing a service to you where we are required to do so by law, we will collect information relating to your identity, which will be at least one form of photographic identification (such as a passport, a driving licence or an identification card) and one form of documentation with proof of your place of residence (such as a recent utility bill).

Depending on the service that we provide to you we may also collect additional personal information.

3. How we use your personal information

Under data protection legislation we are only permitted to use your personal information if we have a legal basis for doing so.

We specifically use (process) your personal data in the following ways;

Potential Employee

  • To process your application for employment with our Company.

Employee

  • To enter into a contract with you and administer your employment with the Company.

Potential Tenant

  • To contact you with potential properties and arrange viewings.

Tenant
  • To enter into a tenancy agreement with you.
  • We also may need to pass your personal information from time to time on to third party contractors whom we have engaged to carry out maintenance to your properties.
  • We will pass on your details, including bank account details, to Savills who hold your deposit on our behalf within the Tenancy Deposit Scheme.
Contractors
  • As well as your contact details, we will also hold your bank details in order that we may issue payment to you.
Shoot

  • To administer the shoot syndicate and Let Days.
House visitors
  • To administer group bookings for visiting the house and to record HHA (Historic Houses Association) members for onward submission to the HHA.
Suppliers
  • To administer purchases and arrange payments for such products/services.
Customers
  • To administer the purchase of items from the Estate, e.g. logs, straw, dead game.
Other uses of your personal information

Occasionally we will be required to use information that is provided to us to comply with our overriding obligations to external authorities. As such we may, in certain circumstances be required to disclose your information in the prevention of a crime or to comply with any legal or regulatory compliance obligations imposed upon us, for example by the Solicitors’ Regulation Authority.

If you submit sensitive personal data to us (being information concerning your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexuality, commission of criminal offences and/or involvement in criminal proceedings) we will keep this information confidential and only use where there is a legal basis to do so or where you have provided your consent.

Where we use third party services providers who process personal information on our behalf in order to provide services to us. This includes our IT systems providers, Deans Computer Services PLC.

We may share your personal information with any person working within Hovingham Estate on a need to know basis to ensure we are able to perform our obligations to you.

People captured on CCTV

There are CCTV cameras around the Estate which have been installed for the purpose of the prevention and detection of crime. These may collect images of members the general public. The footage may be shared with the police when they are investigating an incident. The footage is kept securely and access to the images is strictly limited. The footage is normally retained for 30 days and then recorded over.

What happens if you do not provide information that we request?

We need some of your personal information to perform the services you have requested from us.

We also need some information so that we can comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may need identity documents from you to meet our obligations to prevent fraud and money laundering.

If you do not provide the information required for these purposes, we will not be able to perform our contract with you and may not be able to provide services to you or continue to provide certain services to you. We will explain when this is the case at the point where we collect information from you.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

5. How we keep your information secure

The security of information is very important to us and we have measures in place which are designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information including but not limited to:

  • Our Employee and Tenant files are stored on our secure Server and administered by Deans Computer Services PLC.
  • Hard copy documentation is stored in locked cabinets.

All data is hosted on our server which has systems and protections in place to protect against both unauthorised access, and other external factors that could cause damage to, your personal data. There are strict access requirements in place and access is restricted to those absolutely necessary.

We ensure access to personal information is restricted to Hovingham Estate employees and workers. Training is provided to any of those Hovingham Estate employees and workers who need access to personal information.

6. How long do we keep your personal information

The period for which we will keep your personal information will depend on the type of service you have requested from us. The retention period may be longer than the period for which we are providing services to you where we have statutory or regulatory obligations to retain personal information for a longer period, or where we may need to retain the information in case of a legal claim.

7. Your rights in relation to your personal information

Data protection legislation provides individuals with the right to see what information organisations hold about them. This is known as a ‘subject access request’. If you would like to make a subject access request please write to The Information Manager, Hovingham Estate, The Estate Office, Hovingham, York, YO62 4LX or email office@hovingham.co.uk

You may have the right to request that we delete the information that we hold about you. This doesn’t apply in all circumstances, in particular, these in which we may require your information to enable us to comply with a legal or compliance obligation.

In circumstances where you believe that the information that we hold about you is incorrect, please advise accordingly and we will update our records within one month (or two months if your request is complex).

8. Complaints and Contact Details

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way we use your personal information please contact the Information Manager at office@hovingham.co.uk who will try to resolve the issue. If we cannot resolve any issue, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority - the Information Commissioner. If you need more information about how to contact your local data protection authority please let us know by emailing office@hovingham.co.uk.

Contact details

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us by sending an email to office@hovingham.co.uk or writing to Hovingham Estate, The Estate Office, Church Street, Hovingham, York, YO62 4LX.

 
HHA Members